Hawes & Curtis UK Privacy Policy

We at Hawes & Curtis are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and fully complying with the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”). We are publishing this guide (which may be amended from time to time to as circumstances require) to help our customers understand why and in what manner we collect information from you and about you, to whom this information may be disclosed and what your rights as our customer are.

THE TYPE OF INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We receive information about you in a variety of ways:

Information that is provided by you when you register and/or log on to our website.

Information that is provided when you register your credit card and/or your corporate card including , but not limited to, your email address, personal address, telephone number(s) and any other personal information you may give us.

Information that is provided to us by third parties such as credit reference agencies when we may check your credit rating.

Information that we obtain from your visits to our website, transactions you carry out and fulfilling any order that you may place.

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

It is usual for us to collect information about and from your computer. What information we collect will of course depend on what is available but may include your IP address, operating system and browser type. This information is purely statistical and does not identify you or any other user on an individual basis. We use the information gathered to learn about our customers browsing habits and it enables us to report generic information to advertisers and other interested parties.

Our online ordering system uses a cookie to record a unique reference on your computer so that we can keep track of your order as you use the system. This cookie that is saved to your system is only valid for a single visit and each new visit to our website will result in a new cookie overwriting the previous one that was generated on your previous visit. If your internet browser is set to reject cookies or if your network firewall won’t allow them then, unfortunately, you will not be able to access our online store. If this occurs you should refer to your internet browser help file to enable the cookies on your PC. Cookies help us to improve our service to you and our other customers by helping us to improve our website. They allow us:

  • To estimate our customer base numbers and the way they use our website.
  • To store information about your personal preferences and so to customise the website according to your individual interests.
  • To minimise your search time.
  • So we can identify you speedily each time you log on to the website.

WHERE DO WE STORE THE PERSONAL DATA WE RECEIVE?

Mainly we will retain this information securely within our own systems or within the systems of our suppliers. Sometimes it may be necessary to transfer this information outside the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) and for it to be processed by staff that operates outside the EEA who may be working for one or more of our suppliers. These staff may be engaged in completing some or all of the stages of your online purchase and/or after sales service. We will of course strive to ensure that all data received is treated in a secure manner. By supplying your personal data you are agreeing to the transfer of your data if we deem it necessary.Passwords where given, or chosen, to allow you to access part or the entire website must be kept confidential by you and not shared with anyone else.As the internet may not be completely secure we, like any other online sales company, cannot guarantee the security of your data. However we will use our best efforts to maintain its security and have strict procedures and security settings to endeavour to prevent unauthorised access.

WHAT USE WE MAKE OF THE INFORMATION?

We may use information which we hold about you in a variety of ways:

To optimise the use of the Website by you and your PC.

To give you information that you may have requested or which we feel would interest you about our products and services and any changes we may make to those products and services.

To fulfil our contractual obligations to you.

To allow you to take part in interactive features on our website.

We may share your data with selected third parties so that they and we can provide you with information about products and/or services which we feel may be of interest to you. If you have agreed they may contact you electronically otherwise they will communicate with you by post. We will continue to contact you electronically (whether by email or text). Should you not wish us to use your data in this manner you should tick the appropriate box on the registration form that we ask you to complete.

DISCLOSING YOUR INFORMATION

We use information about you for purposes other than the provision of a website shopping facility. As a result we may disclose your information to: Credit Reference Agencies.

Legal and debt recovery representatives for debt collection and debtor tracing purposes.

Other companies that we trust if required to fulfil part or all of your order or process data on our behalf.

Keeping in touch with you to let you know about new products and services, special offers and changes to the website that we feel will be of interest to you. You can of course opt out of these communications by writing to the Group Data Protection Manager at info@hawesandcurtis.com, quoting Security and Privacy Enquiry.

If we are requested to do so by the Police or other regulatory body or Government body or pursuant to a Court Order.

YOUR RIGHTS

You may at any time ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you beforehand if we intend to use your data in this way or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting our customer service team.

Our website may contain links to and from the websites of partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, you should be aware that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we cannot accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. You should carefully check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

You have the right to access the personal data we hold on you. If you would like to see a copy please send a £10 fee with your written request to the e-commerce security manager at our Head Office quoting Security and Privacy Enquiry. If you think the information we hold on you is incorrect please contact the e-commerce security manager at our Head Office quoting Security and Privacy Enquiry.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

CONTACT

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy and should be addressed to our customer service team at our Head Office.